Medtronic logo

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

No, this is not a new issue. We initially notified our customers about this issue in November 2019.

Yes, this is a recall. We are asking our customers to return their MiniMed™ 600 series insulin pump that has a clear retainer ring.

Since the initial recall in November 2019, we have continued to carefully review reports of clear retainer ring damage. Based on this, we have updated the recall to replace all MiniMed™ 600 series insulin pumps that have clear retainer rings. The updated black retainer ring is designed to better withstand damage sustained by an accidental drop or bump on a hard surface. We closely monitor the quality of all our products and remain committed to providing safe medical technologies because nothing is more important than your safety and well-being.

Yes. Because we are expecting a high volume of calls and longer wait times, we created a simple online form for you to select your option to receive a replacement pump. If you are unable to complete the form online, you may also call us at 1-877-585-0166.

This recall only affects all MiniMed™ 600 series insulin pumps with the clear retainer ring. Insulin pumps with the updated black retainer ring design are not impacted by this recall.

No, this recall does not impact the MiniMed™ 700 series insulin pumps. All MiniMed™ 700 series insulin pumps include an updated retainer ring design.

No, this recall does not impact the MiniMed™ Paradigm™ insulin pumps or the MiniMed™ 530G system.

The MiniMed™ 600 series insulin pump with a clear retainer ring are eligible for replacement as part of the recall. The model numbers can be found on the bottom or on the back of your device. Please refer to the ACTIONS REQUIRED section outlined in your Urgent Recall Notice, or view instructions above on how to identify if your pump is affected by this issue. If you want to confirm that your pump has a clear retainer ring, please visit www.medtronicdiabetes.com/retainer-ring-serial-number-look-up and enter the serial number of your pump to check.

If you are still uncertain if your pump is impacted, contact the Medtronic 24-Hour Technical Support line at 1-877-585-0166 to troubleshoot the device and to discuss this issue in further detail to determine if your device is impacted.

Yes. Click here or contact Medtronic 24-Hour Technical Support line at 1-877-585-0166 to begin the replacement process.

If the reservoir does not lock into the pump or the retainer ring is loose, damaged or missing, discontinue using the insulin pump and revert to a back-up plan per your doctor’s recommendations. DO NOT insert the reservoir back into your pump while connected because you could mistakenly give yourself a rapid insulin bolus. You should immediately contact the Medtronic 24-Hour Technical Support line at 1-877-585-0166 or complete the online replacement request form.

Examine the retainer ring on your pump to determine if you have a clear retainer ring and whether it is loose, damaged or missing. If the reservoir does not lock into the pump or the retainer ring is loose, damaged or missing, discontinue using the insulin pump and revert to a back-up plan per your doctor’s recommendations. DO NOT insert the reservoir back into your pump while connected because you could mistakenly give yourself a rapid insulin bolus. You should immediately contact the Medtronic 24-Hour Technical Support line at 1-877-585-0166 or complete the online replacement request form.

If you determine your pump has a clear retainer ring, we recommend replacing your pump with the updated pump that has black retainer ring design. There is no charge for the replacement, and it will be provided even if the clear retainer ring is not damaged and regardless of the warranty status of the pump.

Yes. Click here to request a replacement pump at no charge. If you are unable to complete the form online, you may also call us at 1-877-585-0166. Please note that there may be longer than usual wait times due to high volume of calls.

Yes. Click here to request a replacement pump at no charge. If you are unable to complete the form online, you may also call us at 1-877-585-0166. Please note that there may be longer than usual wait times due to high volume of calls.

We’re always looking to continuously improve the quality of our products. The updated black retainer ring is designed to better withstand damage sustained by an accidental drop or bump on a hard surface. There is no change to the functionality of your pump and the retainer ring is now the same color of your pump.

If you determine your MiniMed™ 600 series insulin pump has a clear retainer ring, we recommend replacing your pump with an equivalent pump that has updated black retainer ring design. We will replace your pump at no charge, and it will be provided even if the clear retainer ring is not damaged and regardless of the warranty status of the pump..

Click here to begin the replacement process. If you are unable to complete the form online, you may also call us at 1-877-585-0166. Please note that there may be longer than usual wait times due to high volume of calls.

Yes. We will replace your pump regardless of the warranty status of the pump. Click here to begin the replacement process. If you are unable to complete the form online, you may also call us at 1-877-585-0166. Please note that there may be longer than usual wait times due to high volume of calls.